Thargumtha, Nepal Page

Other names: Thārgumtha

World:Nepal
Latitude 29.4980 Longitude 81.9008 Altitude (feet) 7814
Lat (DMS) 29° 29' 53N Long (DMS) 81° 54' 3E Altitude (meters) 2381
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1864

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Thargumtha Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Thargumtha Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Thargumtha Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sukadhik (5.9 nm)
Pulanto (10.5 nm)
Partol (10.5 nm)
Neto (15.4 nm)
Sorukot (8.6 nm)
Galwa (9.2 nm)
Unapani (17.5 nm)
Darma (17.0 nm)
Sinja (8.5 nm)
Rara (9.5 nm)
Chautha (11.2 nm)
Kacha (13.0 nm)
Gum (13.6 nm)
Gamgadhi (14.2 nm)
Bistbara (8.2 nm)
Bholi (9.6 nm)
Lunishera (16.2 nm)
Nagma (17.7 nm)
Litakot (17.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNBR BJU Small Bajura Airport Bajura 12 nm W 271 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
FR44956 Small Thalchi Airport Rara National Park 12 nm E 83
VNJL JUM Small Jumla Airport Jumla 20 nm E 131 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNST IMK Small Simikot Airport Simikot 28 nm N 351 Goma Air, Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
FR43526 Small Kamal Bazar Airport Kamal Bazar 39 nm W 227
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.9 nm SE Rumale
10.3 nm N Galwa
9.5 nm SE Malika Bota
10.2 nm E Rara Lake
10.4 nm W Sappata
12.1 nm W List of airports in Nepal
12.4 nm W Jagannath, Seti


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:28:22 2016