Bimtakothi, Nepal Page

Other names: Bimtākothi

World:Nepal
Latitude 28.6494 Longitude 84.4733 Altitude (feet) 14484
Lat (DMS) 28° 38' 58N Long (DMS) 84° 28' 24E Altitude (meters) 4414
Time zone (est) Asia/Kathmandu
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 482

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Bimtakothi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bimtakothi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Bimtakothi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Phugaon (12.9 nm) Larkya (7.7 nm)
Sama (9.6 nm)
Sangzhuo (10.9 nm)
Guoren (11.8 nm)
Bazhi (12.2 nm)
Rucun (12.7 nm)
Yala (13.9 nm)
Xiangzhi (14.0 nm)
Qiangga'er (14.9 nm)
Limi (15.5 nm)
Lidanda (15.7 nm)
Hetapcha (15.9 nm)
Li (15.9 nm)
Jiling (16.1 nm)
Linlin (16.3 nm)
Bagarchhap (9.8 nm)
Thonje (9.9 nm)
Tagring (17.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNMA NGX Small Manang Airport Ngawal 20 nm W 268 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNGK GKH Small Palungtar Airport Gorkha 36 nm S 180
VNPK PKR Medium POKHARA Pokhara 37 nm S 224 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
VNJS JMO Small Jomsom Airport Jomsom 40 nm W 281 Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
VNBL BGL Small Baglung Airport Baglung 49 nm W 238
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.5 nm SE List of highest mountains
14.5 nm S Jagat
13.6 nm SW Manang District, Nepal
18.9 nm W Annapurna Massif


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:18:28 2016