Xiangzhi, China Page

Other names: 相智

World:China:Xizang
Latitude 28.6830 Longitude 84.7360 Altitude (feet) 15259
Lat (DMS) 28° 40' 59N Long (DMS) 84° 44' 10E Altitude (meters) 4650
Time zone (est) Asia/Urumqi
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 683

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Xiangzhi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiangzhi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Xiangzhi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Rucun (2.0 nm)
Larkya (6.3 nm)
Yala (1.1 nm)
Jiling (3.0 nm)
Qiangga'er (4.7 nm)
Bazhi (5.1 nm)
Guoren (6.0 nm)
Kangbi (6.7 nm)
Xiang'erda (3.7 nm)
Ningcun (4.1 nm)
Nyingcun (6.0 nm)
Limi (7.3 nm)
Sama (7.2 nm)
Hetapcha (7.6 nm)
Li (7.7 nm)
Lidanda (7.8 nm)
Linlin (7.8 nm)
Bharjan (8.0 nm)
Tala (8.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VNMA NGX Small Manang Airport Ngawal 34 nm W 266 Nepal Airlines, Tara Air
VNGK GKH Small Palungtar Airport Gorkha 41 nm S 200
VNPK PKR Medium POKHARA Pokhara 49 nm W 234 Buddha Air Pvt. Ltd, Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air, Yeti Airlines
FR32412 MWP Small Mountain Airport Mountain 51 nm S 142
VNJS JMO Small Jomsom Airport Jomsom 53 nm W 276 Nepal Airlines, Simrik Airlines, Tara Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
8.7 nm NE Kungtang
12.2 nm SW List of highest mountains
14.8 nm E 85th meridian east
23.7 nm S Gorkha District


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:55:17 2016