Vassenden, Norway Page

Other names: Vasend

World:Norway:More og Romsdal
Latitude 62.9667 Longitude 8.7167 Altitude (feet) 918
Lat (DMS) 62° 58' 0N Long (DMS) 8° 43' 0E Altitude (meters) 279
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1521

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Vassenden Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vassenden Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Vassenden Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Surnadalsora (2.1 nm)
Glerem (3.0 nm)
Surnadal (0.6 nm)
Grimsmo (1.1 nm)
Sylte (2.0 nm)
Berset (2.2 nm)
Bovresvollen (2.3 nm)
Svorken (5.0 nm)
Gravvoll (5.0 nm)
Holten (5.1 nm)
Seterbo (4.4 nm)
Svorkebogen (5.2 nm)
Ostboen (1.7 nm)
Sogge (2.9 nm)
Asen (1.1 nm)
Mellingan (2.0 nm)
Kvennboen (2.8 nm)
Pollen (3.1 nm)
Rabben (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41619 Small Gravvold Airfield Surnadal 5 nm N 359
ENSU Small Vinnu Airport Sunndalsøra 18 nm S 184
ENKB KSU Medium KVERNBERGET Kristiansund 25 nm W 290 Aegean Airlines, Atlantic Airways, Croatia Airlines, Scandinavian Airlines, Widerøe
ENDB Heli Dombås Heliport, Brunshaugen Dombås 55 nm S 168
ENOL OLA Medium ORLAND Brekstad 50 nm N 28 Air Norway, North Flying
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.5 nm NE List of villages in Møre og Romsdal
0.8 nm N Øye Church
1.6 nm E Ranes Church
8.8 nm S Todalen, Surnadal
9.2 nm S Todalen Church
9.8 nm N List of Norwegian fjords
9.8 nm N Valsøyfjorden


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:13:08 2016