Svorkebogen, Norway Page

Other names: Svorkabogen

World:Norway:More og Romsdal
Latitude 63.0500 Longitude 8.7667 Altitude (feet) 1017
Lat (DMS) 63° 2' 60N Long (DMS) 8° 46' 0E Altitude (meters) 309
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 188

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Svorkebogen Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Svorkebogen Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Svorkebogen Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Svorken (1.4 nm)
Gravvoll (1.4 nm)
Holten (2.3 nm)
Reinsli (3.4 nm)
Seterbo (3.3 nm)
Naeverholt (1.0 nm)
Holmyr (2.7 nm)
Mogstad (2.1 nm)
Brattset (3.4 nm)
Grimsmo (4.1 nm)
Mogstad (3.5 nm)
Sogge (4.2 nm)
Sylte (3.5 nm)
Surnadal (4.6 nm)
Honstad (4.4 nm)
Vassenden (5.2 nm)
Berset (3.8 nm)
Ostboen (6.0 nm)
Bovresvollen (4.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR41619 Small Gravvold Airfield Surnadal 1 nm W 281
FR41618 Small Fiske Airfield Surnadal 7 nm E 106
ENKB KSU Medium KVERNBERGET Kristiansund 25 nm W 278 Aegean Airlines, Atlantic Airways, Croatia Airlines, Scandinavian Airlines, Widerøe
ENDB Heli Dombås Heliport, Brunshaugen Dombås 59 nm S 170
ENOL OLA Medium ORLAND Brekstad 44 nm N 29 Air Norway, North Flying
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm S Ranes Church
4.4 nm S Øye Church
4.7 nm S List of villages in Møre og Romsdal
8.4 nm N Vinjefjorden
6.3 nm NW List of Norwegian fjords
6.3 nm NW Valsøyfjorden
9.9 nm N Sollia (Fjordruta)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:17:32 2016