Oumm Sreyah, Mauritania Page

Other names: Oumm Sreyaḥ

World:Mauritania:Adrar
Latitude 20.5689 Longitude -13.0361 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 20° 34' 8N Long (DMS) 13° 2' 10W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Africa/Nouakchott
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 1516

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Oumm Sreyah Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oumm Sreyah Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oumm Sreyah Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Foum Ajar (0.8 nm)
Azougui (4.3 nm)
Tayaret (4.3 nm)
'Aouinet Ahel Khairi (4.8 nm)
'Aouinet Dmeyyene (8.8 nm)
Ziret el Khcheb (1.0 nm)
Tezegraz (3.2 nm)
Dayet Tezegraz (5.4 nm)
Kseir et Torchane (7.3 nm)
Mheinine (9.7 nm)
Et Taouaz (10.4 nm)
Terouane (0.6 nm)
El Maleh (1.2 nm)
Mnacir (3.0 nm)
Atar (3.2 nm)
Kenaoual (4.8 nm)
Doueirat (6.0 nm)
Taizent (9.8 nm)
Tachot (11.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GQPA ATR Medium ATAR Atar 3 nm S 186
FR44451 CGT Small Chinguetti Airport Chinguetti 36 nm E 95
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm S Atar, Mauritania
3.2 nm S Atar Department
3.8 nm S South Atlantic air ferry route in World War II
3.8 nm S Atar International Airport
10.7 nm SW Adrar Plateau
10.7 nm SW Azougui


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 14:54:04 2016