Mheinine, Mauritania Page

Other names: Mheïnîne

World:Mauritania:Adrar
Latitude 20.6559 Longitude -12.8898 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 20° 39' 21N Long (DMS) 12° 53' 23W Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Africa/Nouakchott
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Mheinine Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mheinine Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Mheinine Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Dayet Tezegraz (6.7 nm)
Tezegraz (7.1 nm)
Kseir et Torchane (7.1 nm)
Ziret el Khcheb (9.1 nm)
Aghmoumous (9.4 nm)
Oumm Sreyah (9.7 nm)
Terouane (10.2 nm)
Foum Ajar (10.4 nm)
El Maleh (10.7 nm)
Atar (12.2 nm)
Mnacir (12.3 nm)
'Aouinet Ahel Khairi (12.7 nm)
Tayaret (12.7 nm)
Adrar (13.5 nm)
Azougui (13.6 nm)
Tmeimichat 'Aouinet el Harch (17.8 nm)
Et Taouaz (1.1 nm) Kenaoual (13.7 nm)
Doueirat (14.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
GQPA ATR Medium ATAR Atar 12 nm S 224
FR44451 CGT Small Chinguetti Airport Chinguetti 29 nm E 108
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
12.3 nm SW Atar, Mauritania
12.3 nm SW Atar Department
12.4 nm SW South Atlantic air ferry route in World War II
12.4 nm SW Atar International Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:31:14 2016