Ban Danxayden, Laos Page

Other names: Ban Danxaydèn

World:Laos:Phongsali
Latitude 21.2130 Longitude 102.9109 Altitude (feet) 4189
Lat (DMS) 21° 12' 47N Long (DMS) 102° 54' 39E Altitude (meters) 1276
Time zone (est) Asia/Vientiane
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3128

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ban Danxayden Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Danxayden Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ban Danxayden Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sa La Meo (1.6 nm)
Ban Gnot-Houayyeuy (2.0 nm)
Ban Panghok (2.0 nm)
Ban Mai (2.1 nm)
Ban Bouamphan-Mai (5.0 nm)
Ban Houayphouk (5.5 nm)
Ban Bouamphan-Kao (5.6 nm)
Ban Pan (5.7 nm)
Ban Lakmay (0.4 nm)
Deo Tay Chang (1.3 nm)
Pa Thom (5.8 nm)
Tay Trang (2.5 nm)
Ban Na Ti (5.2 nm)
Na Con (5.2 nm)
Bung Buoi (5.8 nm)
Ban Pom Lot (5.9 nm)
Ban Houaynao (2.8 nm)
Ban Houayven (5.4 nm)
Ban Houaysan (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
VVDB DIN Medium DIEN BIEN PHU Dien Bien Phu 12 nm N 26 Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
VLOS ODY Small Oudomsay Airport Oudomsay 60 nm W 238 Lao Airlines
FR42954 PCQ Small Boun Neau Airport Phongsaly 62 nm W 295
VVNS SQH Small Na-San Airport Son-La 62 nm E 89
FR42755 Closed Muang Ou Tai 82 nm W 311
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm SE Na Ư
6.2 nm N Pa Thơm
6.4 nm NE Noong Luống
6.7 nm NE Sam Mứn
8.3 nm NE Thanh Yên, Điện Biên
7.9 nm E Núa Ngam
9.4 nm N Thanh Chăn


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 15:02:40 2016