Tongbaek, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 동백

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongnam
Latitude 35.5646 Longitude 127.6388 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 35° 33' 53N Long (DMS) 127° 38' 20E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6477

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tongbaek Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongbaek Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tongbaek Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Aaraean-gol (1.1 nm)
Chaegung (1.2 nm)
Widan-gol (1.3 nm)
Sangjo (1.1 nm)
Hasin (1.2 nm)
Hyang-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Sangsin (1.3 nm)
Paegul-li (1.6 nm)
Taebang (1.6 nm)
Yangbaeng-ni (0.3 nm)
Hajo (0.9 nm)
Sobaek (0.3 nm)
Py'ong-ch'on (0.6 nm)
Paekchon (0.7 nm)
P'yongjong-ni (0.8 nm)
P'yongjong (1.3 nm)
Kyongbaeng-ni (1.5 nm)
Kusan (1.4 nm)
Sangbaekhyon (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 30 nm W 307
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 31 nm W 306
FR43953 Heli C 715 Heliport 36 nm S 161
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 35 nm S 143 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 43 nm S 181 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm NW Jangansan
5.0 nm SE Hamyang County
6.0 nm S Hwang River
7.6 nm NW Jangsu County
8.0 nm NE Hwangseoksan
8.9 nm SW Baraebong
14.3 nm S Sobaek Mountains


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:21:10 2016