Hyang-ch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Hyang-ch’on,촌,향촌,ch’on

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongnam
Latitude 35.5864 Longitude 127.6356 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 35° 35' 11N Long (DMS) 127° 38' 8E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6383

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hyang-ch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hyang-ch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hyang-ch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Hasin
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangsin (0.3 nm)
Unsal-li (0.5 nm)
T'apsang-gol (0.9 nm)
Chungjae (1.5 nm)
Taebang (0.3 nm)
Chunggi (1.0 nm)
Chunggi-mokchang (1.2 nm)
Paegul-li (0.6 nm)
Sin-ch'on (0.7 nm)
Hajo (1.1 nm)
Sangjo (1.0 nm)
Tongbaek (1.3 nm)
Yangbaeng-ni (1.5 nm)
Sobaek (1.5 nm)
Py'ong-ch'on (1.9 nm)
Taesang-dong (1.8 nm)
Paekchon (2.0 nm)
Widan-gol (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 30 nm W 305
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 30 nm W 305
FR43953 Heli C 715 Heliport 37 nm S 162
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 36 nm S 144 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 44 nm S 181 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm NW Jangansan
5.9 nm SE Hamyang County
7.3 nm S Hwang River
6.7 nm NW Jangsu County
7.3 nm NE Hwangseoksan
10.1 nm S Baraebong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:53:04 2016