Naesong-ni, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Naesŏng-ni

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungnam
Latitude 36.1000 Longitude 126.8667 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 36° 6' 0N Long (DMS) 126° 52' 0E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8463

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Naesong-ni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naesong-ni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naesong-ni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nagyo-ri (1.6 nm)
Tongjimae (1.6 nm)
Tansang-ni (1.9 nm)
Mayang-ni (1.9 nm)
Wonsal-li (1.9 nm)
Haje (1.3 nm)
Chesong-ni (1.3 nm)
Sangnipp'o (2.2 nm)
Chokkyo-ri (2.2 nm)
Imp'o-ri (2.2 nm)
Songjong (2.6 nm)
Ch'owang-ni (3.0 nm)
Tongsan-dong (0.8 nm) Koch'ang (1.3 nm)
Sangch'on (1.3 nm)
Sium-ni (1.6 nm)
Sinsong-ni (2.0 nm)
Ungp'o-ri (2.5 nm)
Songch'on (2.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42835 Heli H 704 Heliport 8 nm S 201
FR3687 Small G 500 11 nm E 86
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 16 nm W 226 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 47 nm N 39 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 58 nm S 182 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.1 nm NW Munsan-myeon
9.0 nm SE Wonkwang University
8.6 nm W Seocheon County
10.2 nm S Iksan Station
10.3 nm SE Iksan
10.9 nm N Buyeo National Museum
11.0 nm N Five storied stone pagoda of Jeongnimsa Temple site


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:24:35 2016