Sangchon, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 상촌

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungnam
Latitude 36.5140 Longitude 127.2847 Altitude (feet) 190
Lat (DMS) 36° 30' 50N Long (DMS) 127° 17' 5E Altitude (meters) 57
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11710

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangchon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangchon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangchon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Gokchon
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sigol (0.8 nm) Wonsagol (0.7 nm)
Yangokgol (1.1 nm)
Yangjimal (1.1 nm)
Bawinae (1.3 nm)
Amcheon (1.4 nm)
Wollyong (0.2 nm)
Saeteomal (1.2 nm)
Hwanggol (1.3 nm)
Pyeongchon (0.5 nm)
Baekdong (0.5 nm)
Deogam (0.6 nm)
Seongjeon (0.6 nm)
Jeongjadong (0.6 nm)
Jinyeoul (0.7 nm)
Dongchon (0.8 nm)
Chagun'galmoe (1.1 nm)
Songdam-ni (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44112 Heli C 528 Heliport ROK 32nd Division 2 nm N 353
RKUC Small G 505 3 nm N 8
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 15 nm N 40 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 48 nm S 221 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 64 nm N 30 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm S Sejong City
1.8 nm N Yeongi County
1.5 nm E Mihocheon
2.4 nm S Battle of Taejon
3.2 nm NE Naepan Station
4.0 nm E Bugang Station
5.2 nm S Chaplain–Medic massacre


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:03:22 2016