Yongdu, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Yongdu-ri,Yongmori

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.7333 Longitude 126.4833 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 34° 43' 60N Long (DMS) 126° 28' 60E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4561

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yongdu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongdu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongdu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mogadu-ri (0.8 nm)
Chodu (1.4 nm)
Anggam (1.9 nm)
Sinhojong (1.0 nm)
Togam (1.3 nm)
Sanho-ri (1.7 nm)
Yongang-ni (1.7 nm)
Nabul-li (2.2 nm)
Kyongjae (2.2 nm)
Seryon-dong (0.8 nm)
Soho-ri (1.1 nm)
Sanso (1.2 nm)
Mogu-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Sosoho (1.3 nm)
Mangsal-li (1.4 nm)
Saep'yon (1.5 nm)
Paegya (1.7 nm)
Ungji-ri (1.6 nm)
Tongyok (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKJM MPK Heli MOKPO Mokpo 5 nm W 286
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 16 nm N 342 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 28 nm N 34 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 56 nm E 83 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 70 nm N 5 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm N Sehan University
2.9 nm NW Daebul Industrial Complex
3.3 nm W Korea International Circuit
4.5 nm NW Gatbawi (Mokpo)
5.1 nm N Namak-ri
5.7 nm NW Imseong-ri Station
5.3 nm W Mokpo Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:42:10 2016