Sobong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Sŏbong,서봉

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.8622 Longitude 127.0536 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 34° 51' 44N Long (DMS) 127° 3' 13E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7796

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sobong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sobong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sobong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Koehwa-dong (0.6 nm)
Sagijom (0.8 nm)
Kumsodong (0.8 nm)
Ssangbong (0.9 nm)
Ch'u-dong (1.2 nm)
Kurye-dong (1.2 nm)
Kurye-ri (1.3 nm)
Sangmaejong (1.3 nm)
Ssangbong-ni (0.6 nm)
Saun-dong (0.7 nm)
Yangjip'yon (0.9 nm)
Sount'ae (1.2 nm)
Sadong (1.5 nm)
Yosul (1.4 nm)
Chung-ni (1.6 nm)
Namdokch'on (0.5 nm)
Kap-tong (1.2 nm)
Sinhung (1.5 nm)
Sinch'ol-li (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43590 Heli C 716 Heliport 8 nm E 93
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 19 nm N 322 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 27 nm E 92 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 33 nm W 283 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 51 nm E 74 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm N Ssangbongsa
2.4 nm SE Myeongbong Station
3.1 nm W Battle of Okpo
3.6 nm NW Iyang Station
5.9 nm S Boseong Station
5.9 nm S Boseong County
7.2 nm S South Jeolla Province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:44:34 2016