Sadong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 사동

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.8868 Longitude 127.0568 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 34° 53' 12N Long (DMS) 127° 3' 24E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8104

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sadong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sadong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sadong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wolbong (1.3 nm) Chungch'on (1.0 nm)
Mukkong-ni (1.1 nm)
Ong-ni (1.3 nm)
Moksil (1.5 nm)
Osiryang (1.6 nm)
Changch'i-ri (1.8 nm)
Chung-ni (0.5 nm)
Yosul (0.5 nm)
Sount'ae (0.8 nm)
Chungdong (0.8 nm)
Sangch'on (1.3 nm)
Saun-dong (0.8 nm)
Ssangbong-ni (1.0 nm)
Yangjip'yon (1.0 nm)
Ssangbong (1.2 nm)
Sobong (1.5 nm)
Kumsodong (1.5 nm)
Koehwa-dong (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43590 Heli C 716 Heliport 8 nm E 102
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 18 nm N 319 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 27 nm E 95 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 33 nm W 280 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 51 nm E 76 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm E Ssangbongsa
3.7 nm S Myeongbong Station
3.3 nm W Iyang Station
3.4 nm W Battle of Okpo
7.3 nm S Boseong Station
7.3 nm S Boseong County
8.7 nm S South Jeolla Province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:14:39 2016