Paengnyon, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Paengnyŏn,백년

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.5938 Longitude 127.2785 Altitude (feet) 200
Lat (DMS) 34° 35' 38N Long (DMS) 127° 16' 43E Altitude (meters) 60
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12008

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Paengnyon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paengnyon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Paengnyon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tungam (0.3 nm)
Mokkokchae (0.7 nm)
Chongmak (1.2 nm)
T'apsaeng (1.4 nm)
Sangnim (1.4 nm)
Harim (1.6 nm)
Songch'ol-li (0.9 nm)
Kohung (1.0 nm)
Sudong-ni (1.5 nm)
Nollang-gol (0.5 nm)
Wondu-gol (0.6 nm)
Hoch'on (1.2 nm)
Sinho (1.3 nm)
Sinhung (1.4 nm)
Hohyong (1.5 nm)
Tungam-ni (0.4 nm)
Changjon (0.6 nm)
Sinjon (0.8 nm)
Katchom (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43590 Heli C 716 Heliport 15 nm N 351
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 22 nm E 48 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 39 nm N 324 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 49 nm E 52 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 50 nm W 298 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm N Goheung County
3.1 nm S Geumtapsa
7.8 nm N Udo (island)
7.2 nm E Neunggasa
7.8 nm E Palyeongsan
8.3 nm SW Ssangchungsa
9.2 nm SW List of longest cable-stayed bridge spans


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:06:41 2016