Hoch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Hoch’ŏn,호천

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.5977 Longitude 127.3027 Altitude (feet) 144
Lat (DMS) 34° 35' 52N Long (DMS) 127° 18' 10E Altitude (meters) 43
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12963

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hoch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hoch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hoch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wondu-gol (0.7 nm)
Nollang-gol (0.8 nm)
Kohung (1.2 nm)
Paengnyon (1.2 nm)
Tungam-ni (1.5 nm)
Tungam (1.5 nm)
Changjon (1.6 nm)
Sinho (0.4 nm)
Sinhung (0.6 nm)
Songgok (1.6 nm)
Uraegi (1.0 nm)
Changsu-ri (1.1 nm)
Yondung (1.2 nm)
Chunghung (1.2 nm)
P'yongch'on (1.3 nm)
Toraesolbat (1.6 nm)
Hohyong (0.4 nm)
Wonbongnim (1.8 nm)
Sangdae-ri (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43590 Heli C 716 Heliport 15 nm N 346
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 21 nm E 46 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 39 nm N 322 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 47 nm E 51 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 51 nm W 297 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.5 nm NW Goheung County
3.4 nm S Geumtapsa
6.0 nm NE Neunggasa
7.4 nm N Udo (island)
6.6 nm E Palyeongsan
9.4 nm SW Ssangchungsa
10.3 nm SW List of longest cable-stayed bridge spans


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:12:22 2016