Onya, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 온야

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.8890 Longitude 127.3226 Altitude (feet) 62
Lat (DMS) 34° 53' 20N Long (DMS) 127° 19' 21E Altitude (meters) 18
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 35548

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Onya Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Onya Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Onya Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chidong-ni (0.3 nm)
Yongdong (0.8 nm)
Tongsang (0.9 nm)
Haengjong (1.2 nm)
Tokch'on (0.5 nm)
Songgi (0.6 nm)
Noktong (0.6 nm)
Komam-ni (0.9 nm)
Tongnae-ri (0.8 nm)
Sodong (0.5 nm)
Yondong (0.5 nm)
Wondung (0.5 nm)
Sap'o (0.8 nm)
Py'ongch'ol-li (1.2 nm)
T'oesan (0.5 nm)
Tusu (1.0 nm)
Chunghung (1.1 nm)
Kuch'i (1.2 nm)
Kump'yong (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43590 Heli C 716 Heliport 5 nm W 245
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 14 nm E 100 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 28 nm W 299 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 38 nm E 71 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 46 nm W 277 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm S Beolgyo Station
5.5 nm SE Guryong Station (Suncheon)
6.5 nm N Seonamsa
6.8 nm N Jogyesan
7.2 nm N Songgwangsa
6.3 nm E Wonchang Station
8.9 nm SW Yedang Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:05:24 2016