Kuch'i, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Kuch’i,구치

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.8720 Longitude 127.3115 Altitude (feet) 101
Lat (DMS) 34° 52' 19N Long (DMS) 127° 18' 41E Altitude (meters) 30
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 36848

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kuch'i Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuch'i Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kuch'i Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Haengjong (0.6 nm)
Sedong (0.7 nm)
Naech'u (1.0 nm)
Sinch'on (1.1 nm)
Yongdong (0.6 nm)
T'oesan (0.6 nm)
Tongsang (0.7 nm)
Kangbyon-ni (0.9 nm)
Chidong-ni (1.0 nm)
Onya (1.2 nm)
Tusu (0.2 nm)
Chunghung (1.0 nm)
Kump'yong (0.2 nm)
Chigok (0.3 nm)
Taman (0.5 nm)
Koup (0.7 nm)
Sanjong (0.8 nm)
Chondong (1.1 nm)
P'yongch'on (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43590 Heli C 716 Heliport 4 nm W 255
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 15 nm E 96 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 29 nm W 301 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 39 nm E 70 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 46 nm W 279 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm SE Beolgyo Station
5.5 nm E Guryong Station (Suncheon)
7.5 nm N Seonamsa
7.8 nm N Jogyesan
8.0 nm N Songgwangsa
6.7 nm E Wonchang Station
7.7 nm SW Yedang Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:06:18 2016