Dongaseokgol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 동아석골

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 35.0701 Longitude 126.9000 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 4' 12N Long (DMS) 126° 54' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 292557

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Dongaseokgol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongaseokgol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Dongaseokgol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Undonggol
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangnodong (0.4 nm)
Hanodong (0.9 nm)
Hyangdung-ni (1.1 nm)
Jeonggwang (1.3 nm)
Jisan (1.5 nm)
Sinchon (1.5 nm)
Yeokjeon (1.6 nm)
Daeheungsa (0.2 nm)
Deongnam (1.4 nm)
Sin'gi (1.8 nm)
Nodae (1.8 nm)
To-dong (1.8 nm)
Tae-dong (2.0 nm)
Seryang (0.8 nm) Aengmuchon (1.0 nm)
Hwanam (1.4 nm)
Wonha (1.5 nm)
Biteulgol (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43522 Heli C 718 Heliport 5 nm N 341
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 5 nm W 307 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 25 nm W 259 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 37 nm E 111 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 51 nm N 344 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm S Aengnam Station
2.2 nm N Gwangju University
2.3 nm NW Hyocheon Station
2.8 nm NE Nokdong Station
3.0 nm N Nam District, Gwangju
3.6 nm NE Sotae Station
3.7 nm SW Gwangju Catholic University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:07:46 2016