Oraji, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 오라지

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.1467 Longitude 129.2584 Altitude (feet) 347
Lat (DMS) 36° 8' 48N Long (DMS) 129° 15' 30E Altitude (meters) 105
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19664

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Oraji Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oraji Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oraji Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Modan
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tomunda-ri (0.5 nm)
Sunganjon (0.7 nm)
Hwangt'o-gol (0.4 nm)
Yach'i-maul (0.5 nm)
Andong-ni (0.6 nm)
Chidok (0.8 nm)
Mossan (0.8 nm)
Anji (0.4 nm)
Sami (0.8 nm)
Kuman (0.8 nm)
Mosibakkaktan (0.8 nm)
Oejong (1.0 nm)
Sangum-ni (0.6 nm)
Saegaktan (0.6 nm)
Sangup (0.7 nm)
Ukkaktan (1.0 nm)
T'osong-ni (1.0 nm)
Sin'gwang (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42865 Heli N 109 Helipad 4 nm E 88
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 12 nm S 140 Korean Air
FR26948 Small G 806 Airport 17 nm S 187
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 33 nm S 172 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 32 nm W 242 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.6 nm NE Loran-C
4.8 nm E Heunghae
6.0 nm SE Pohang Station
7.2 nm N Naeyeonsan
8.1 nm S Uiduk University
8.7 nm S Yangdong Folk Village
8.2 nm SE Buk-gu, Pohang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:08 2016