Chidok, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 지덕,Chidŏk

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.1583 Longitude 129.2656 Altitude (feet) 314
Lat (DMS) 36° 9' 30N Long (DMS) 129° 15' 56E Altitude (meters) 95
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18324

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chidok Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chidok Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chidok Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mossan (0.2 nm)
Andong-ni (0.5 nm)
Hwangt'o-gol (0.7 nm)
Tomunda-ri (1.1 nm)
Soek-kol (0.7 nm)
Korae (0.7 nm)
Pan'gok (0.8 nm)
Pan'gong-ni (1.1 nm)
Sondol (0.5 nm)
Mansong-ni (0.6 nm)
Mudomsil (0.9 nm)
Yach'i-maul (0.3 nm)
Anji (0.7 nm)
Kuman (0.6 nm)
Modan (0.7 nm)
Oraji (0.8 nm)
Mosibakkaktan (0.9 nm)
Sami (1.1 nm)
Sangum-ni (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42865 Heli N 109 Helipad 4 nm E 96
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 12 nm S 143 Korean Air
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 34 nm S 172 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 33 nm W 241 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 60 nm S 195 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.0 nm NE Loran-C
4.8 nm SE Heunghae
6.5 nm N Naeyeonsan
6.4 nm SE Pohang Station
8.8 nm S Uiduk University
8.5 nm SE Buk-gu, Pohang
9.5 nm S Yangdong Folk Village


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:27:18 2016