Chilttaeng, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 질땡

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.3951 Longitude 128.9932 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 36° 23' 42N Long (DMS) 128° 59' 36E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4007

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Chilttaeng Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chilttaeng Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Chilttaeng Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kudumok-kol (0.4 nm)
Sangsa (1.4 nm)
Taesa-ri (1.6 nm)
Hagamae (1.6 nm)
Moch'i-gol (1.8 nm)
Mogunamu-gol (0.9 nm)
Hobak-kol (1.8 nm)
Inmat (1.8 nm)
Naebae (1.9 nm)
Norumok (0.6 nm)
Orangsil (1.3 nm)
Paenamujin (1.4 nm)
Annorae (1.8 nm)
Sinhung-ni (1.8 nm)
Pon'gojin (1.1 nm)
Ppulbakkum (1.4 nm)
Kowa-ri (2.0 nm)
Norae-ri (2.1 nm)
Won'gowa (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 25 nm N 12
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 32 nm S 139 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 34 nm S 208 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 51 nm S 160 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 72 nm S 182 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm NE Cheongsong County
8.4 nm E Juwangsan National Park
10.1 nm NW List of power stations in South Korea
9.7 nm E Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
14.0 nm S Bohyeonsan
12.9 nm NW Andong National University
14.6 nm SW North Gyeongsang Province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:23:08 2016