Araen-maul, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 마을,Araen-maŭl,아랫마을,-maŭl

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.1764 Longitude 129.2484 Altitude (feet) 921
Lat (DMS) 36° 10' 35N Long (DMS) 129° 14' 54E Altitude (meters) 280
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17582

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Araen-maul Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Araen-maul Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Araen-maul Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Saet'o
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Olgumdang (0.6 nm)
P'yongjang-gol (0.6 nm)
Kiil-li (0.7 nm)
Mabuk (0.7 nm)
Tangsu-dong (1.1 nm)
Mabung-ni (1.2 nm)
Soek-kol (0.9 nm)
Pan'gok (1.2 nm)
Pan'gong-ni (1.3 nm)
Korae (1.4 nm)
Mossan (1.2 nm)
Andong-ni (1.3 nm)
Hwangt'o-gol (1.5 nm)
Chidok (1.4 nm)
Yach'i-maul (1.6 nm)
Tomunda-ri (1.8 nm)
Sunganjon (1.8 nm)
Modan (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42865 Heli N 109 Helipad 5 nm E 107
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 14 nm S 143 Korean Air
FR26948 Small G 806 Airport 19 nm S 185
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 35 nm S 171 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 33 nm W 239 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.4 nm N Naeyeonsan
4.5 nm E Loran-C
6.1 nm SE Heunghae
7.7 nm SE Pohang Station
10.0 nm S Uiduk University
10.5 nm S Yangdong Folk Village
9.9 nm SE Buk-gu, Pohang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:59:00 2016