Wap'yong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 와평,Wap’yŏng

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.3688 Longitude 128.6860 Altitude (feet) 1200
Lat (DMS) 37° 22' 8N Long (DMS) 128° 41' 10E Altitude (meters) 365
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wap'yong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wap'yong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wap'yong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Turumt'o (0.3 nm)
Pyongmok (0.7 nm)
Och'on (0.7 nm)
Sin-ch'on (0.9 nm)
Puksil-li (1.0 nm)
Chongson (1.2 nm)
Kamesil (1.3 nm)
Aesal-li (0.5 nm)
Oban (1.2 nm)
Kumi-dong (1.2 nm)
Obal-li (1.6 nm)
Wolt'ong (0.6 nm)
Otchae (0.6 nm)
Sinwol-li (1.1 nm)
Paegudam (1.2 nm)
Tongmak (1.3 nm)
Sinwol-li (0.9 nm)
Sinch'i (1.0 nm)
Saet'o (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 14 nm W 263
FR3699 Small G 417 17 nm N 342
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 23 nm N 26
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 41 nm N 358 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 34 nm W 277 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm NW Jeongseon County
1.2 nm NW Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
1.3 nm NW Jeongseon Station
4.8 nm N Bukpyeong-myeon, Jeongseon County
6.6 nm SW Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
7.4 nm NW Jeongseon Alpine Centre
8.1 nm NW Gariwangsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:28:46 2016