Wolt'ong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Wŏlt’ong,월통

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.3728 Longitude 128.6983 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 22' 22N Long (DMS) 128° 41' 54E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wolt'ong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wolt'ong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wolt'ong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Aesal-li (0.5 nm)
Wap'yong (0.6 nm)
Turumt'o (0.9 nm)
Pyongmok (1.2 nm)
Sin-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Oban (1.0 nm)
Obal-li (1.2 nm)
Sinwol-li (0.5 nm)
Tongmak (0.7 nm)
Yoktun (0.8 nm)
Paekp'yong (0.9 nm)
Tae-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Hwajak-tong (1.0 nm)
Otchae (0.4 nm)
Paegudam (0.9 nm)
Saet'o (1.2 nm)
Paktubaegudam (1.1 nm)
Sinch'i (1.3 nm)
Sinwol-li (1.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3699 Small G 417 17 nm N 339
FR3698 Small G 418 15 nm W 263
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 22 nm N 25
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 41 nm N 358 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 35 nm W 276 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm NW Jeongseon Station
1.6 nm W Jeongseon County
1.6 nm W Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
4.7 nm N Bukpyeong-myeon, Jeongseon County
7.5 nm NW Jeongseon Alpine Centre
7.2 nm SW Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
8.3 nm NW Gariwangsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:30:53 2016