Sinnae, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 신내

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.1011 Longitude 127.8242 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 38° 6' 4N Long (DMS) 127° 49' 27E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2533

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sinnae Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sinnae Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sinnae Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hwajangt'o (1.4 nm)
Chomok-tong (1.5 nm)
Chungbu-gol (1.6 nm)
Yojwa-dong (2.1 nm)
Koran (1.5 nm)
Saemal (1.7 nm)
T'aesal-li (2.0 nm)
Tongch'onil-li (2.1 nm)
Chamu-ri (2.2 nm)
Tunjonmal (0.9 nm)
Chol-gol (1.1 nm)
Hwa-dong (1.4 nm)
Sangsa-gol (1.4 nm)
Podulmok (1.9 nm)
Moirhyon (1.9 nm)
K'unmoil (2.0 nm)
Pangch'onil-li (0.4 nm)
Chinbut'o (1.5 nm)
Enemigogae (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3707 Small G 311 2 nm S 207
FR3686 Small G 314 4 nm W 299
FR44691 Heli C 325 Heliport 10 nm S 211
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 40 nm S 170 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 39 nm E 93 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.3 nm NW List of power stations in South Korea
2.9 nm W Hwacheon Dam
4.9 nm N Ilsan
5.1 nm SW Yonghwasan
6.1 nm S Obongsan (Hwacheon/Chuncheon)
5.2 nm W Hwacheon County
9.1 nm S Majeoksan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:46:20 2016