Saenmal, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 샛말

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.0020 Longitude 128.2330 Altitude (feet) 1099
Lat (DMS) 38° 0' 7N Long (DMS) 128° 13' 59E Altitude (meters) 334
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saenmal Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saenmal Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saenmal Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Sapchae
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wahyon (0.8 nm)
Murangol (1.3 nm)
Omok-kol (2.3 nm)
Changsut'o (0.7 nm)
P'iasi (1.7 nm)
Tonmal (2.8 nm)
Ansapjae (1.0 nm)
Komusok (1.4 nm)
Darakgumi (1.4 nm)
Andu-ri (1.5 nm)
Jeongjadong (1.9 nm)
Toduimi (2.0 nm)
Saetmal (2.5 nm)
Bakksapjae (0.3 nm)
Bakkatjeoul (1.4 nm)
Anjeoul (1.5 nm)
Odonggok (2.5 nm)
Giryeonggol (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3697 Heli G 420 Girin-Myeon 4 nm E 125
FR3708 Small G 414 6 nm N 346
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 20 nm E 80 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 36 nm S 201 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 78 nm N 333 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm E Inje Speedium
5.0 nm NW Inje County
7.7 nm SW Soppulsan
8.7 nm SE Bangtaesan
9.5 nm NE Ansan (Gangwon)
9.6 nm E Jeombongsan
11.5 nm SW Baegusan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:34:41 2016