Changsut'o, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Changsut’ŏ,장수터

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.0125 Longitude 128.2386 Altitude (feet) 1112
Lat (DMS) 38° 0' 45N Long (DMS) 128° 14' 19E Altitude (meters) 338
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2086

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Changsut'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changsut'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Changsut'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wahyon (1.1 nm)
Murangol (1.8 nm)
P'iasi (1.2 nm)
Kosa-ri (2.5 nm)
Tonmal (2.4 nm)
Sambatch'i (2.9 nm)
Komusok (1.1 nm)
Darakgumi (1.4 nm)
Andu-ri (1.6 nm)
Toduimi (1.7 nm)
Jeongjadong (1.8 nm)
Saetmal (2.1 nm)
Hadap (2.4 nm)
Sapchae (0.5 nm)
Saenmal (0.7 nm)
Bakksapjae (0.9 nm)
Ansapjae (1.2 nm)
Bakkatjeoul (2.0 nm)
Anjeoul (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3697 Heli G 420 Girin-Myeon 4 nm E 132
FR3708 Small G 414 5 nm N 342
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 20 nm E 81 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 36 nm S 201 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 77 nm N 333 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.6 nm E Inje Speedium
4.7 nm NW Inje County
8.4 nm SW Soppulsan
8.8 nm NE Ansan (Gangwon)
9.0 nm SE Bangtaesan
9.2 nm E Jeombongsan
11.6 nm SE Gaeinsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:48 2016