Kosa, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 고사

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2662 Longitude 128.2838 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 37° 15' 58N Long (DMS) 128° 17' 2E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5945

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Kosa Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kosa Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Kosa Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Imha-ri (0.3 nm)
Kumsan (0.5 nm)
Omong-ni (0.6 nm)
Chuch'on (0.9 nm)
Maremi (1.2 nm)
Sumun'go-ri (1.5 nm)
Chuch'ol-li (0.5 nm)
Kunut'o (0.9 nm)
Ach'imch'i (0.9 nm)
Yumokchong (1.4 nm)
Chungbang (1.6 nm)
Myongma-dong (1.7 nm)
Turung-dong (1.9 nm)
Chwap'yon (0.2 nm)
Togu (1.0 nm)
Paduk-kol (1.1 nm)
Kyorun (1.3 nm)
Sanoesil (1.4 nm)
Koal-li (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3674 Small G 605 6 nm S 206
FR3698 Small G 418 6 nm E 47
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 15 nm W 283
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 18 nm W 303 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 51 nm N 20 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm N Baekdeoksan
8.6 nm S Jecheon
8.8 nm S Jecheon Stadium
8.2 nm NE Pyeongchang County
9.1 nm SW Jecheon Station
9.1 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
9.1 nm SE Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:38:23 2016