Ach'imch'i, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 아침치,Ach’imch’i

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2789 Longitude 128.2950 Altitude (feet) 1719
Lat (DMS) 37° 16' 44N Long (DMS) 128° 17' 42E Altitude (meters) 523
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3716

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ach'imch'i Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ach'imch'i Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ach'imch'i Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chuch'ol-li (0.7 nm)
Imha-ri (1.1 nm)
Omong-ni (1.0 nm)
Kunut'o (1.0 nm)
Kumsan (1.4 nm)
Chungbang (1.4 nm)
Turung-dong (1.5 nm)
Chuch'on (1.4 nm)
Myongma-dong (0.9 nm)
Ha-dong (1.5 nm)
Tanggo-ri (2.0 nm)
Yumokchong (0.5 nm)
Nunaji (1.0 nm)
Oegijae (1.5 nm)
Kama-dong (1.7 nm)
Togu (0.6 nm)
Chwap'yon (1.0 nm)
Kosa (0.9 nm)
Paduk-kol (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 5 nm E 48
FR3674 Small G 605 7 nm S 207
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 15 nm W 280
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 18 nm W 301 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 50 nm N 20 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.1 nm N Baekdeoksan
7.3 nm NE Pyeongchang County
9.5 nm SW Jecheon
9.7 nm SW Jecheon Stadium
10.0 nm SW Jecheon Station
9.0 nm SE List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
9.0 nm SE Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:35:16 2016