Jihyedong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 지혜동

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.2215 Longitude 127.6483 Altitude (feet) 885
Lat (DMS) 38° 13' 17N Long (DMS) 127° 38' 54E Altitude (meters) 269
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2533

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Jihyedong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jihyedong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Jihyedong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Unmahyon (1.6 nm)
Sasildong (1.7 nm)
Garaegol (1.6 nm)
Sanyang-ni (1.9 nm)
Mahyon (0.8 nm)
Gasillakgol (2.2 nm)
Sabanggeori (1.0 nm)
Araetbikkinae (1.0 nm)
Witbikkinae (1.2 nm)
Habang-gol (1.7 nm)
Habanggol (1.6 nm)
Anmasan-gol (2.0 nm)
P'umu-gol (1.6 nm)
Hamasandong (1.6 nm)
Masan-gol (1.8 nm)
Kwansach'on (1.9 nm)
Mottun (2.1 nm)
Hwanghakdong (2.1 nm)
Jumakgeori (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3706 Small G 317 0 nm S 139
FR3689 Small G 313 6 nm S 164
FR42863 Heli C 316 Heliport 10 nm W 252
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 49 nm S 162 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 57 nm N 352 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm W Sinwol-dong
3.2 nm E Hogye-dong, Anyang
5.4 nm S 7th Infantry Division (South Korea)
7.5 nm SE Hwacheon County
7.1 nm W Bokgyesan
8.8 nm SE List of power stations in South Korea
9.1 nm SE Hwacheon Dam


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:37:45 2016