Hwanghakdong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 황학동

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 38.1864 Longitude 127.6569 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 11' 11N Long (DMS) 127° 39' 25E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2533

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Hwanghakdong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwanghakdong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hwanghakdong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Mottun
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
P'umu-gol (0.8 nm)
Hamasandong (0.9 nm)
Sabanggeori (1.5 nm)
Jumakgeori (0.4 nm)
Kwansach'on (0.5 nm)
Puch'olli (0.5 nm)
Ganchon (0.6 nm)
Masan-gol (0.8 nm)
Gadunji (0.9 nm)
Woetookdong (0.9 nm)
Ant'ae-gol (1.3 nm)
Anhugi (0.8 nm)
Sanghuiyeok (1.0 nm)
Woetookdong (0.9 nm)
Hugi (1.3 nm)
Hahuiyeok (1.4 nm)
Hayangji (1.7 nm)
Nodongi-ri (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3706 Small G 317 1 nm N 356
FR3689 Small G 313 4 nm S 161
FR44526 Heli C 335 Heliport 12 nm S 178
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 47 nm S 162 Korean Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 59 nm N 352 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm S 7th Infantry Division (South Korea)
3.4 nm NE Hogye-dong, Anyang
3.9 nm NW Sinwol-dong
5.5 nm SE Hwacheon County
7.2 nm SE Hwacheon Dam
7.1 nm SE List of power stations in South Korea
7.4 nm W Bokgyesan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:44 2016