Saet'o, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Saet’o

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 36.5331 Longitude 127.8289 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 36° 31' 59N Long (DMS) 127° 49' 44E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 7394

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Saet'o Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saet'o Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Saet'o Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Pugam-ni (2.4 nm) Minp'an-dong (1.2 nm)
Unhung-ni (4.0 nm)
Sesimjong (1.7 nm) Sangp'al-li (1.7 nm)
Kalmong-ni (2.1 nm)
Samga (2.3 nm)
Samgo-ri (2.5 nm)
Kulbawi (2.8 nm)
Taeban-mal (2.9 nm)
Hwanghae-dong (3.1 nm)
Andol (3.2 nm)
Samga-ri (3.2 nm)
Araenmongomogi (3.1 nm)
Sowol-li (3.4 nm)
Changjae-ri (3.2 nm)
Sowon (3.6 nm)
Changnae-ri (3.7 nm)
Winmongomogi (3.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44113 Heli C 527 Heliport 2 nm E 70
RKTE Small SEONGMU 15 nm W 277
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 19 nm W 304 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 54 nm N 6 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 55 nm E 133 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm N Palsangjeon
3.4 nm E Songnisan
3.4 nm E Songnisan National Park
4.1 nm S Gubyeongsan
5.1 nm SW Samnyeonsanseong
6.0 nm N Nagyeongsan
7.0 nm N Domyeongsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:24:29 2016