Wonbaegyo, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 원백여,Wŏnbaegyŏ

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.6587 Longitude 127.0954 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 39' 31N Long (DMS) 127° 5' 43E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 17826

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wonbaegyo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wonbaegyo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wonbaegyo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Omgye (1.2 nm)
Kujang (1.2 nm)
Manbyong (1.6 nm)
Hwajong (1.8 nm)
Kyesil (0.9 nm)
Yangsaeng-dong (1.6 nm)
Kyo-dong (1.8 nm)
Changp'a (2.0 nm)
Wonandok (1.9 nm)
Andong-ni (2.1 nm)
Tok-kol (0.6 nm)
Taedok (0.8 nm)
Paegyo-ri (1.1 nm)
Yomam (1.2 nm)
Chongja (0.8 nm)
Sinjong (0.9 nm)
Sangyong (1.4 nm)
Taemo (1.4 nm)
Hwajung-ni (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 13 nm N 7
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 13 nm N 5
FR42835 Heli H 704 Heliport 23 nm N 323
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 27 nm W 302 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 34 nm S 203 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm N Moaksan
4.4 nm NE List of monitored photovoltaic power stations
8.5 nm N Jeonju National Museum
9.3 nm N Jeonju University
9.3 nm N Wansan-gu
9.4 nm N Jeonju National University of Education
9.7 nm N Roman Catholic Diocese of Jeonju


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:52:57 2016