Omgye, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 엄계,Ŏmgye

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.6450 Longitude 127.0781 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 38' 42N Long (DMS) 127° 4' 41E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9088

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Omgye Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Omgye Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Omgye Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Manbyong (0.8 nm)
Tongjin (1.0 nm)
Sojin (1.1 nm)
Tonggong-ni (1.3 nm)
Wonjong (1.6 nm)
Kujang (1.0 nm)
Yangsaeng-dong (2.0 nm)
Sinjong (0.9 nm)
Wonbaegyo (1.2 nm)
Sangyong (1.2 nm)
Chongja (1.3 nm)
Tok-kol (1.6 nm)
Hwajong (0.7 nm)
Hwajung-ni (0.9 nm)
Ch'amsinae (0.9 nm)
Nego-ri (0.9 nm)
Sangnae (1.1 nm)
Chongnyang-ni (1.4 nm)
Minha (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 14 nm N 8
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 14 nm N 10
FR42835 Heli H 704 Heliport 23 nm N 326
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 27 nm W 304 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 33 nm S 203 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm N Moaksan
5.5 nm NE List of monitored photovoltaic power stations
9.4 nm N Jeonju National Museum
10.1 nm N Jeonju University
10.2 nm N Wansan-gu
10.6 nm N Roman Catholic Diocese of Jeonju
10.5 nm N Jeonju National University of Education


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:11:48 2016