Toksan-ni, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Tŏksan-ni

World:Korea, Republic of (South)
Latitude 38.5833 Longitude 128.3167 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 34' 60N Long (DMS) 128° 19' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6644

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Toksan-ni Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Toksan-ni Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Toksan-ni Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Suryong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Naemyol-li (1.6 nm)
P'ibang (1.7 nm)
Taebong-ni (1.8 nm)
Oedaebong-ni (2.0 nm)
T'o-dong (2.1 nm)
Yugyong-ni (2.5 nm)
Wolbisal-li (2.3 nm)
Huch'on (2.5 nm)
Chongwol-li (2.7 nm)
Yanggo (2.6 nm)
Ch'ogu-ri (2.9 nm)
Kamwol-li (3.0 nm)
Hajongwol (3.1 nm)
Myongho-ri (1.6 nm)
Anho (2.1 nm)
Kuch'on-dong (2.4 nm)
Songdojin-ni (2.5 nm)
Sindae-ri (3.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44323 Heli C 432 Heliport 12 nm S 144
FR3688 Small G 413 13 nm S 151
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 35 nm S 152 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 52 nm W 312 Air Koryo
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 70 nm S 193 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.8 nm NE Extreme points of South Korea
5.1 nm N Kosong County
6.1 nm N Lake Samilpo
6.9 nm W Mount Kumgang
7.1 nm W Yujomsa
8.3 nm NW Mount Kumgang Tourist Region
8.6 nm NW Singyesa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:39:22 2016