P'ibang, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 피방,P’ibang

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Kangwon
Latitude 38.5836 Longitude 128.2794 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 35' 1N Long (DMS) 128° 16' 46E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10591

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

P'ibang Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'ibang Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


P'ibang Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
T'o-dong (0.4 nm)
Karae-gol (1.2 nm)
Chinch'on (1.8 nm)
Mukpang (2.2 nm)
Taebong-ni (0.4 nm)
Oedaebong-ni (1.0 nm)
Yugyong-ni (1.2 nm)
Pohyol-li (1.4 nm)
Wolbisal-li (1.7 nm)
Yanggo (1.9 nm)
Sirang-ni (2.2 nm)
Chongwol-li (2.5 nm)
K'un-gol (2.6 nm)
Hajongwol (2.9 nm)
Toksan-ni (1.7 nm)
Suryong (1.8 nm)
Naemyol-li (0.4 nm)
Changjaeam-gol (3.1 nm)
Sindae-ri (3.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44323 Heli C 432 Heliport 13 nm S 138
FR3688 Small G 413 14 nm S 145
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 36 nm S 149 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
ZKWS WOS Medium Wonsan Kalma International Airport Wonsan 50 nm W 313 Air Koryo
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 70 nm S 192 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm NE Extreme points of South Korea
5.4 nm N Kosong County
6.1 nm N Lake Samilpo
5.1 nm W Mount Kumgang
5.3 nm W Yujomsa
7.3 nm NW Mount Kumgang Tourist Region
7.4 nm NW Singyesa


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:50:58 2016