Yangjuch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Yangjuch’on,양주촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.6172 Longitude 128.9517 Altitude (feet) 216
Lat (DMS) 40° 37' 2N Long (DMS) 128° 57' 6E Altitude (meters) 65
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 12175

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yangjuch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangjuch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yangjuch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
P'atp'o (0.6 nm)
Sabudok (1.0 nm)
Ibungch'on (1.4 nm)
Majon (1.7 nm)
Tongdae (1.0 nm)
Tongwol-li (1.1 nm)
Sodang-ch'on (1.5 nm)
Se-dong (0.8 nm)
P'yong-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Tokch'ol-li (1.3 nm)
Sinp'ung-ni (1.6 nm)
Sangch'on (0.8 nm)
Tokch'ollip'o-ch'on (1.1 nm)
Unch'ol-li (1.1 nm)
Namsandok (1.4 nm)
Ch'ongnyongch'on (1.2 nm)
Sabalch'on (1.4 nm)
Tongmak-tong (1.6 nm)
Isangdok (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 13 nm S 197
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 18 nm S 214
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 57 nm N 32 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 81 nm N 342 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 81 nm N 29
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm NW Tongdok Station
2.9 nm NW Tongam Station
3.8 nm SE Kwangchon Station
5.6 nm NW Suchon Station
6.5 nm S Taptong Station
8.3 nm S Chongok Station
9.0 nm S Yohaejin Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:17:52 2016