Sangch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 상촌,Sangch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamnam
Latitude 40.6067 Longitude 128.9397 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 40° 36' 24N Long (DMS) 128° 56' 23E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 24034

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sangch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sangch'on Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Cham-dong (1.2 nm)
Kan-dong (1.5 nm)
P'atp'o (0.5 nm)
Yangjuch'on (0.8 nm)
Sabudok (1.2 nm)
Ibungch'on (1.2 nm)
Tongdae (1.5 nm)
Tongwol-li (1.5 nm)
Sodang-ch'on (2.0 nm)
Sabalch'on (1.2 nm)
Unch'ol-li (1.2 nm)
Ch'ongnyongch'on (1.3 nm)
Tokch'ollip'o-ch'on (1.3 nm)
Se-dong (1.4 nm)
P'yong-ch'on (1.4 nm)
Namsandok (0.9 nm)
Tongmak-tong (1.0 nm)
Isangdok (1.4 nm)
Muhak-tong (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 13 nm S 196
FR44643 Medium Riwon Airbase Riwon-gun 17 nm S 214
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 58 nm N 32 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 81 nm N 343 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 82 nm N 29
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm N Tongdok Station
3.2 nm N Tongam Station
3.7 nm SE Kwangchon Station
5.9 nm S Taptong Station
5.8 nm NW Suchon Station
7.8 nm S Chongok Station
8.5 nm S Yohaejin Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:47:03 2016