Sat'ae-gol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sat’ae-gol

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North)
Latitude 38.1667 Longitude 125.3333 Altitude (feet) 305
Lat (DMS) 38° 10' 0N Long (DMS) 125° 19' 60E Altitude (meters) 92
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19417

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sat'ae-gol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sat'ae-gol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sat'ae-gol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kwandong-ni (0.7 nm)
Tang-gol (0.8 nm)
Unsal-li (1.0 nm)
Changgunmae (1.4 nm)
Naejangt'an (1.5 nm)
Hansu-dong (1.5 nm)
Sinsa-dong (1.0 nm)
Paekchong-ni (1.5 nm)
Chaha-dong (0.8 nm)
Kip'un-gol (1.1 nm)
Saemal (1.4 nm)
Hwang-dong (1.2 nm)
Takkunjae (0.9 nm)
Sae-gol (0.9 nm)
Sin'gi (1.2 nm)
Tangdong-ni (1.5 nm)
Yujong-ni (1.5 nm)
Yangjimol (1.7 nm)
Chungganmol (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32427 Small T'aet'an-pihaengjang Airport Taetan 4 nm W 241
FR32483 Small Changyon Highway Strip 9 nm W 293
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 23 nm E 114 Air Koryo
FR42975 Heli N 206 Helipad Yeonpyeong Island 34 nm S 150
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 65 nm N 13 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.8 nm SW Taetan Airport
9.7 nm W List of highway airstrips in North Korea
14.2 nm S Ongjin County, South Hwanghae
13.4 nm NE Sinchon Museum of American War Atrocities
14.7 nm S Ongjin Airport
14.3 nm SW 38th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:34:03 2016