Naejangt'an, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Naejangt’an

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hwangnam
Latitude 38.1811 Longitude 125.3072 Altitude (feet) 305
Lat (DMS) 38° 10' 52N Long (DMS) 125° 18' 26E Altitude (meters) 92
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 19554

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Naejangt'an Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naejangt'an Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Naejangt'an Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changt'an-gol (0.4 nm)
Munsan-dong (1.1 nm)
Sinmul-li (1.3 nm)
Tangmi-dong (1.3 nm)
Tunjon-dong (0.4 nm)
Tohwa-dong (0.5 nm)
Ch'uyong-dong (1.0 nm)
Sangun-dong (1.2 nm)
Tongnae-dong (1.2 nm)
Haun-dong (1.2 nm)
Kongse-ri (1.7 nm)
Paekchong-ni (1.1 nm) Hansu-dong (0.4 nm)
Unsal-li (0.7 nm)
Sint'an-dong (0.7 nm)
Tongsang-gol (0.9 nm)
Tang-gol (1.0 nm)
Kwandong-ni (1.1 nm)
Changgunmae (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32427 Small T'aet'an-pihaengjang Airport Taetan 4 nm S 222
FR32483 Small Changyon Highway Strip 8 nm W 290
FR32424 HAE Medium Haeju Airfield Haeju 24 nm E 115 Air Koryo
FR42975 Heli N 206 Helipad Yeonpyeong Island 35 nm S 149
ZKPY FNJ Medium PYONGYANG INTL Pyongyang 64 nm N 15 Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm SW Taetan Airport
8.2 nm W List of highway airstrips in North Korea
13.4 nm NE Sinchon Museum of American War Atrocities
15.2 nm S Ongjin County, South Hwanghae
14.1 nm SW 38th parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:45:43 2016