Okubo, Japan Page

Other names: Ōkubo,大久保

World:Japan:Tokyo
Latitude 34.1189 Longitude 139.5127 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 34° 7' 8N Long (DMS) 139° 30' 46E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Okubo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Okubo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Okubo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Izu (0.6 nm)
Shikinejima (19.2 nm)
Kozushima (19.5 nm)
Nakagawara (19.8 nm)
Honson (20.0 nm)
Wakago (21.2 nm)
Toshima (27.2 nm)
Kudatchi (34.1 nm)
Omaki (34.2 nm)
Sashikiji (34.3 nm)
Habuminato (34.6 nm)
Kamitsuki (0.5 nm) Igaya (1.3 nm)
Ako (3.2 nm)
Tsubota (3.8 nm)
Usugi (3.9 nm)
Higashi-nasuno (11.1 nm)
Sato (14.8 nm)
Nango (16.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJTQ MYE Medium MIYAKEJIMA Miyakejima 3 nm S 139 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
RJAN Small Niijima Airport Niijima Village 19 nm N 321 New Central Airservice
RJAZ Small Kozushima Airport Kozushima 19 nm W 282 New Central Airservice
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 40 nm N 349 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
RJTE Medium TATEYAMA 54 nm N 16
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.2 nm E Miyake Subprefecture
2.4 nm SE Izu Islands
2.5 nm S Miyake-jima
2.5 nm S List of volcanoes in Japan
3.8 nm S Miyake High School
3.6 nm SE List of airports in Japan
7.6 nm SW Ōnohara Islands


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:56:45 2016