Omaki, Japan Page

Other names: Ōmaki

World:Japan:Tokyo
Latitude 34.6833 Longitude 139.4167 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 34° 40' 60N Long (DMS) 139° 25' 0E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3527

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Omaki Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Omaki Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Omaki Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Sashikiji
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Mabushi (1.6 nm)
Nomashi (4.2 nm)
Yawatano (19.1 nm)
Matsuo (20.0 nm)
Hokkawa (19.1 nm)
Katase (18.9 nm)
Motomachi (4.9 nm)
Motomura (5.2 nm)
Senzu (6.0 nm)
Manose (5.8 nm)
Jino'oka (6.1 nm)
Okata (6.3 nm)
Kudatchi (0.8 nm)
Habuminato (1.3 nm)
Toshima (11.5 nm)
Wakago (17.3 nm)
Honson (20.1 nm)
Nakagawara (20.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 6 nm N 334 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
RJAN Small Niijima Airport Niijima Village 20 nm S 201 New Central Airservice
RJTE Medium TATEYAMA 27 nm E 48
RJAZ Small Kozushima Airport Kozushima 32 nm S 205 New Central Airservice
RJTQ MYE Medium MIYAKEJIMA Miyakejima 37 nm S 169 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.9 nm NW List of volcanoes in Japan
3.1 nm N Izu Islands
4.9 nm N List of Special Places of Scenic Beauty, Special Historic Sites and Special Natural Monuments
5.3 nm NW Ōshima Subprefecture (Tokyo)
5.7 nm NW Oshima High School
6.5 nm NW List of airports in Japan
14.2 nm N List of shipwrecks in November 1943


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:42:51 2016