Ashigakubo, Japan Page

Other names: 足ヶ久保

World:Japan:Shizuoka
Latitude 35.1626 Longitude 138.5886 Altitude (feet) 984
Lat (DMS) 35° 9' 45N Long (DMS) 138° 35' 19E Altitude (meters) 299
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 66314

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Ashigakubo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ashigakubo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Ashigakubo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saginota (0.3 nm)
Tsuburano (0.5 nm)
Mamashitacho (0.8 nm)
Nishino (0.9 nm)
Kitamatsuno (0.9 nm)
Urushino (0.3 nm)
Hachimancho (0.5 nm)
Hirashimizu (0.6 nm)
Ikeno (0.6 nm)
Kamimisozaka (0.8 nm)
Kuwakino (0.8 nm)
Minoguchi (0.9 nm)
Minamimatsuno (1.0 nm)
Shimomisozaka (1.1 nm)
Fujimicho (0.2 nm)
Yadokoro (0.6 nm)
Nakayama (0.3 nm)
Minamimatsuno (0.4 nm)
Kagiana (0.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJAT Heli Fuji Air Base Gotemba 16 nm E 56
RJNY Medium SHIZUHAMA 25 nm S 214
FR42672 FSZ Large Mt. Fuji Shizuoka Airport Makinohara / Shimada 29 nm S 222 ANA Wings, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hainan Airlines, Tianjin Airlines, XiamenAir
RJTO OIM Medium OSHIMA Izu Oshima 44 nm E 120 Japan Air Commuter, New Central Airservice
RJAN Small Niijima Airport Niijima Village 58 nm S 144 New Central Airservice
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm NE List of longest arch bridge spans
1.7 nm SE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Shizuoka)
1.9 nm SE Fujikawa Station (Shizuoka)
2.2 nm N Numakubo Station
2.4 nm NW Shibakawa Station
2.8 nm S Shin-Kambara Station
2.9 nm S Kambara Station
2.5 nm E Yunoki Station (Fuji)
2.8 nm E Tatebori Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:11:53 2016