Otomo, Japan Page

Other names: 乙茂

World:Japan:Niigata
Latitude 37.5564 Longitude 138.7312 Altitude (feet) 154
Lat (DMS) 37° 33' 23N Long (DMS) 138° 43' 52E Altitude (meters) 46
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9139

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Otomo Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Otomo Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Otomo Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kutta (0.7 nm)
Hagurocho (1.8 nm)
Izumozaki (2.7 nm)
Amaze (2.7 nm)
Katsumi (3.6 nm)
Nishiyamacho-ishiji (4.2 nm)
Teradomari-yamada (2.0 nm)
Teradomari-koshimizu (4.9 nm)
Shimazaki (2.3 nm)
Teradomari-gobuichi (3.7 nm)
Yoitamachi-yoita (3.7 nm)
Sawada (0.7 nm)
Ogi (2.9 nm)
Funabashi (3.0 nm)
Ichinotsubo (3.7 nm)
Wakinomachi (4.3 nm)
Kamiiwai (4.6 nm)
Torigoe (5.2 nm)
Oaratomachi (5.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSN KIJ Medium NIIGATA Niigata 30 nm N 37 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJSD SDS Medium SADO Sado 33 nm N 333
RJTS Heli Soumagahara Heliport Maebashi 68 nm S 171
RJAF MMJ Medium MATSUMOTO Matsumoto 91 nm S 205 Air Do, Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJSY SYO Medium SHONAI Shonai 90 nm N 33 All Nippon Airways
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.8 nm NE Myōhōji Station (Niigata)
1.6 nm SW Izumozaki Station
2.0 nm SW Santō District, Niigata
2.2 nm NE Ojimaya Station
2.3 nm W List of Historic Sites of Japan (Niigata)
2.8 nm SW Oginojō Station
4.0 nm NE Kirihara Station (Niigata)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:42:20 2016