Torigoe, Japan Page

Other names: 鳥越

World:Japan:Niigata
Latitude 37.4746 Longitude 138.7693 Altitude (feet) 134
Lat (DMS) 37° 28' 29N Long (DMS) 138° 46' 9E Altitude (meters) 40
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 60375

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Torigoe Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Torigoe Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Torigoe Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ichinotsubo (3.6 nm)
Ogi (3.8 nm)
Kamiiwai (1.0 nm)
Wakinomachi (1.7 nm)
Oaratomachi (1.6 nm)
Takasemachi (1.7 nm)
Minamishinbomachi (1.7 nm)
Fukumichimachi (2.0 nm)
Mitsugoyamachi (2.7 nm)
Makiyamamachi (3.4 nm)
Sekiharamachi (1.4 nm)
Miyamotomachi (1.4 nm)
Kaminozokimachi (1.6 nm)
Nishi-miyamoto (1.7 nm)
Shinsan (2.5 nm)
Fujihashi (2.8 nm)
Kamitomioka (3.2 nm)
Iijima (3.7 nm)
Kamiya (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJSN KIJ Medium NIIGATA Niigata 33 nm N 29 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, J-Air, JSC "Aircompany "Yakutia", Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJSD SDS Medium SADO Sado 38 nm N 334
RJTS Heli Soumagahara Heliport Maebashi 63 nm S 171
RJAF MMJ Medium MATSUMOTO Matsumoto 88 nm S 207 Air Do, Fuji Dream Airlines, Ibex Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJSF FKS Medium FUKUSHIMA Sukagawa 80 nm E 100 ANA Wings, Air Do, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm S Niigata Prefectural Museum of History
3.0 nm S Nagaoka University of Technology
3.0 nm E Nagaoka Institute of Design
3.1 nm E List of Cultural Properties of Japan - paintings (Niigata)
3.9 nm NE List of Historic Sites of Japan (Niigata)
4.0 nm NW Oginojō Station
4.3 nm NW Izumozaki Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:35:24 2016