Shihinomecho, Japan Page

Other names: 獅子目町,Shihinomechō

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 31.3255 Longitude 130.8445 Altitude (feet) 311
Lat (DMS) 31° 19' 32N Long (DMS) 130° 50' 40E Altitude (meters) 94
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 32611

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Shihinomecho Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shihinomecho Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Shihinomecho Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Oaira-higashi (0.9 nm)
Oairacho (1.0 nm)
Oaira-nishi (1.2 nm)
Sakurabai (2.0 nm)
Nagaobarucho (2.0 nm)
Tabuchicho (0.9 nm)
Hoshizukacho (1.3 nm)
Yokoyamacho (1.6 nm)
Shimohoricho (1.6 nm)
Ikezonocho (1.0 nm)
Minamicho (1.4 nm)
Hagizukacho (1.5 nm)
Hagisaki (1.7 nm)
Iikumacho (1.9 nm)
Nanukicho (2.0 nm)
Omure (2.0 nm)
Kaminishime-kawaji (1.9 nm)
Horikida (2.0 nm)
Iwamoto (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJFY Medium KANOYA 2 nm N 1
RJFK KOJ Large KAGOSHIMA Kagoshima 29 nm N 347 ANA Wings, All Nippon Airways, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, Fuji Dream Airlines, HK Express, Hong Kong Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Jetstar Japan, Korean Air, Peach, Skymark Airlines, Solaseed Air
RJFG TNE Medium NEW TANEGASHIMA Tanegashima 43 nm S 170 All Nippon Airways, Ibex Airlines, Japan Airlines
ZZZZ Small Satsuma Iōjima Airport Mishima-Mura 43 nm S 222
RJFM KMI Medium MIYAZAKI Miyazaki 45 nm N 42 All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., Fuji Dream Airlines, Hong Kong Airlines, Ibex Airlines, J-Air, Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Peach, Solaseed Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm NE Hoshizuka Keiaien Sanatorium
2.6 nm N List of airports in Japan
5.1 nm NW National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
5.5 nm SW List of Cultural Properties of Japan - historical materials (Kagoshima)
6.4 nm NE Kushira, Kagoshima
7.2 nm S Kimotsuki District, Kagoshima
6.2 nm E List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kagoshima)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:38:00 2016