Onozu, Japan Page

Other names: Onotsu

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 28.3668 Longitude 130.0050 Altitude (feet) 3
Lat (DMS) 28° 22' 0N Long (DMS) 130° 0' 18E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3970

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Onozu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Onozu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Onozu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nishime (2.9 nm)
Akaren (4.8 nm)
Araki (6.0 nm)
Ushuku (16.0 nm)
Wano (16.4 nm)
Suno (17.2 nm)
Akagina (17.7 nm)
Yo (18.8 nm)
Sani (19.2 nm)
Yoan (18.8 nm)
Yani (19.6 nm)
Akaogi (19.8 nm)
Ankiyaba (21.6 nm)
Ban'ya (21.6 nm)
Shitooke (1.2 nm) Somachi (1.7 nm)
Wan (4.2 nm)
Kamikatetsu (5.2 nm)
Uraharu (5.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJKI KKX Medium KIKAI Kikai 4 nm W 236 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJKA ASJ Medium AMAMI Amami 15 nm W 284 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Solaseed Air, Vanilla Air
RJKN TKN Medium TOKUNOSHIMA Tokunoshima 67 nm W 242 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJKB OKE Medium OKIERABU Okinoerabujima 89 nm W 231 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm S 130th meridian east
2.9 nm SW Kikaijima
4.9 nm SW List of airports in Japan
16.2 nm W List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kagoshima)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:14:08 2016