Akagina, Japan Page

Other names: Naka-kaneku,Nakaganeku,Akakina

World:Japan:Kagoshima
Latitude 28.4500 Longitude 129.6833 Altitude (feet) 232
Lat (DMS) 28° 26' 60N Long (DMS) 129° 40' 60E Altitude (meters) 70
Time zone (est) Asia/Tokyo
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6555

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Akagina Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Akagina Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Akagina Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Akaogi (3.3 nm)
Ankiyaba (4.0 nm)
Tatsugo (4.2 nm)
Ban'ya (4.2 nm)
Sekirubu (4.8 nm)
Kuba (4.8 nm)
En (5.2 nm)
Sedome (5.3 nm)
Ura (5.6 nm)
Kado (6.0 nm)
Ogachi (6.2 nm)
Akina (6.9 nm)
Suno (1.3 nm)
Yo (3.0 nm)
Yani (3.1 nm)
Sani (4.0 nm)
Ushuku (1.8 nm) Wano (2.2 nm)
Yoan (3.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RJKA ASJ Medium AMAMI Amami 1 nm E 127 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Solaseed Air, Vanilla Air
RJKI KKX Medium KIKAI Kikai 15 nm E 120 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJKN TKN Medium TOKUNOSHIMA Tokunoshima 56 nm W 229 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RJKB OKE Medium OKIERABU Okinoerabujima 80 nm S 220 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines
RORY RNJ Medium YORON Yoronjima 108 nm S 219 Japan Air Commuter, Japan Airlines, Japan Transocean Air, Ryukyu Air Commuter
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.9 nm NW List of Historic Sites of Japan (Kagoshima)
1.9 nm SE List of airports in Japan
3.9 nm W List of mines in Japan
9.6 nm SW Amami Wakoen Sanatorium
10.9 nm SW Ōshima Subprefecture (Kagoshima)
11.7 nm SW Naze, Kagoshima
11.9 nm SW List of shipwrecks in September 1943


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 16:23:28 2016